Daily Commonwealth Games Update

Team SA showed the world what they are made of yesterday at the Commonwealth Games by climbing to 4th place overall on the medals table from 7th place!Team SA

Well done guys and girls! We are extremely proud of you.

#GoTeamSA

Here is a breakdown of what you can expect on the Commonwealth Games line-up for today:

SWIMMING

Heats (11:30 – 14:30)

– Chad le Clos, 200m individual medley men

– Team South Africa, 4x100m medley relay men

Finals (20:00 – 22:45)

– 50m freestyle men

– 1 500m freestyle men

– 200m individual medley men

– 4x100m medley relay men

– 200m idividual medley SM10 woman para

– 400m freestyle women (semi)

– 50m backstroke women

– 4x100m medley relay women

ATHLETICS

Preliminaries (15:30 – 19:30)

– Andre Olivier (SA), David Rudisha (Ken) 800m men

– Willem Coertzen, decathlon

– Zarck Visser, Rushwal Samaai, long jump men

Finals (15:30 – 19:30)

– Wayde van Niekerk, 400m (semis)

– 110m hurdles men

– hammer throw men

– Willem Coertzen, decathlon men

– 400m women

– Hellen Obiri, Faith Chepngetich, Selah Jepleting (Ken) 1 500m women

– Florence Kiplagat, Joyce Chepkirui, Emily Chebet (Ken) 10 000m women – Heptathlon women

BADMINTON

Preliminaries (16:00 – 20:15)

– men’s singles

– women’s singles

BOXING

Round of 16 – Pathiswa Thingwana v Ariane Fortin (CAN), women 69-75kg

GYMNASTICS (Artistic)

Qualifiers (12:30 – 19:45)

– Kirsten Beckett, Claudia Cummins, Bianca Mann, team final and individual women

HOCKEY

Preliminaries Men (15:00 – 18:30)

– South Africa v Wales

LAWN BOWLS

Round 2 & 3 (09:45 – 22:00)

– Bobby Donnelly, men’s singles

– Colleen Piketh/Tracey-Lee Botha, women’s pairs

Round 1 & 2 (09:45 & 16:45) – Derrick Lobban/Roger Hagerty/Deon van de Vyver, men’s trips B6/B7/B8

Round 3 & 4 (09:45 – 22:00)

– Gerry Baker/Rudi Jacobs/Jason Evans/Prince Nelvonde, men’s fours

– Susan Nel/Santjie Steyn/Esme Steyn, women’s trips

NETBALL

Preliminaries (18:00 – 21:30)

– Malawi v Scotland

– South Africa v Wales

WRESTLING

Preliminaries (11:00 – 13:30)

– Gerald Meyer, 74kg men

Finals (17:30 – 20:30)

– freestyle 57kg men

– freestyle 74kg men

– freestyle 125kg men

– freestyle 48kg women

– freestyle 75kg women

Saskia Meintjes

Hyperactive, extremely realistic and addicted to reading can best describe me. Life is all about the good memories and sitting around will not create them.

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

four + 9 =